Quick navigation menu :

  1. Go to the content
  2. Go to main section's menu
  3. Go to Search tool
  4. Go to Help menu
  5. Go to modules
  6. Go to the list of keyboard shortcuts

Help menu :

  1. Sanofi Worldwide |
     
  2. Our websites |
     
  3. Global Business Websites |
     
  4. Contact us |
  5. Useful Contacts |
  6. Site Map |
  7. Help
  1. Font size

    Reduce font size Increase font size  
 
 

Privacy Policy

Contact us

AUSTRALIA

Sanofi
Talavera Corporate Centre
Building D
12-24 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park, NSW 2113
+61 (0)2 8666 2000

NEW ZEALAND

Sanofi
James & Wells Tower
Part Level 8, 56 Cawley St
Ellerslie, Auckland
+64 (0)9 580 1810

Content :

Privacy Policy

Sanofi-aventis Australia Pty Ltd trading as Sanofi, Genzyme and Sanofi Pasteur, Sanofi-aventis Healthcare Pty Ltd, Merial Australia Pty Ltd, Sanofi-aventis New Zealand Limited and Merial New Zealand Limited, (together referred to as “Sanofi”) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for Australia as well as the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 for New Zealand (together referred to as the “Principles”). The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (such as name, address, telephone number, email address), and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Sanofi recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) does not apply to third party on-line resources to which Sanofi’s website might be linked where Sanofi does not control the privacy practices of such resources. However, Sanofi will endeavour to link to on-line resources that are known to abide by the Principles.

1. Why does Sanofi collect personal information?

Sanofi is a leading Australian company and is part of the international Sanofi Group. Sanofi is in the business of researching, developing, manufacturing and marketing pharmaceutical, consumer health care, rare disease, vaccine and animal health products. As a matter of conducting its routine business, Sanofi may collect the following types of personal (including health) information:

a. Consumers and Patients

Sanofi obtains personal information from patients and members of the public in various ways including in writing, the internet, social media including Twitter and through telephone enquiries. The type of information Sanofi collects includes a person's name, address and contact details, and information relating to the enquiry. Sanofi may also collect information about the patient or consumer's current and past medical status, such as medications being taken, the names of the patient’s doctors, medical procedures undergone and other information that is reasonably required to properly respond to an enquiry.

Collecting this personal information is necessary to enable Sanofi to deal with the enquiry and may be necessary to allow us to meet any legal obligations.

On occasions, health professionals disclose personal and health information about themselves and their patients to Sanofi when it is considered necessary in relation to the treatment of a patient.

b. Patient Support and Information Programs

If a patient or consumer chooses to participate in a patient support or information program, this Privacy Policy, in particular, “Consumers and Patients” detailed above, will apply with respect to personal information made available to Sanofi. Please be advised that Sanofi out-sources some of these programs to independent contractors. These contractors are required to adhere to the privacy laws and this Privacy Policy with respect to all personal and health information provided to them. Generally, Sanofi does not have access to the personal information given to these independent contractors for patient support programs.

c. Healthcare Professionals and their Employees

Sanofi collects personal information about healthcare professionals and their employees or assistants, such as doctors and pharmacists, who prescribe and dispense Sanofi products, to enable it to deal with those health professionals.

d. Websites

When you look at a Sanofi operated website, the Internet Service Provider of our parent company located in France makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Sanofi will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our parent company’s Internet Service Provider's logs.

Sanofi will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting have been enabled on some Sanofi operated website and as a result personal information about users such as age, gender and interests may be collected. Such information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose of better understanding users and identify how experience and interaction can be improved and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

e. Information Collected from Clinical Trials

At times patients participate in clinical trials of pharmaceutical or consumer products in order to further research and development of certain drugs or health services. In doing so, patients may provide personal information to the doctor or investigator conducting the clinical trial.

However, personal and health information collected by doctors and investigators conducting clinical trials is not generally provided to Sanofi. Sanofi receives the information relating to a clinical trial patient's health and pharmaceutical needs in a de-identified form. Personal information such as the patient's name and address is not provided to Sanofi.

On occasions people employed by Sanofi, or contractors working on behalf of Sanofi, may access this personal information at the source of collection for the purpose of verifying data.

Sanofi collects personal information about the doctors and investigators conducting clinical trials and people who assist them. In general, the type of information Sanofi collects includes the name, address, telephone details, field of expertise, position, role in study and qualifications and includes information provided on Curricula Vitae and Financial Disclosure Forms. Sanofi may use such information worldwide to pursue its business. In particular, Sanofi is required to obtain comprehensive information about potential or actual investigators in order to maintain quality clinical trials and consistently meet global regulatory and compliance guidelines. Some of the information collected may be stored and used overseas.

2. How does Sanofi use personal information and to whom may Sanofi disclose it?

The Principles generally require Sanofi to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, Sanofi uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to promote and market Sanofi’s products and services;
  • to provide health products or services (including advice) that have been requested;
  • to involve doctors and investigators (and the people who assist them) in clinical trials; and
  • to comply with legal obligations.

Sanofi discloses personal information to third parties, including its associated Companies, within or outside of Australia or New Zealand, including but not limited to: France, USA, Singapore and Japan to help Sanofi improve its pharmaceutical, consumer healthcare, rare disease, vaccine and animal health products and health services. Information may also be disclosed to regulatory authorities and ethics committees as part of a clinical trial evaluation, monitoring or inspection process. Sanofi will also disclose personal information to its Affiliate in Malaysia for the purposes of processing invoices and accounts.

Generally, we require that organisations outside Sanofi who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Sanofi acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Principles and this Policy.

Generally, we require that organisations outside Sanofi who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Sanofi acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Principles and this Policy.

In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which Sanofi has requested, Sanofi may not be able to provide you with the relevant service or information required.

3. Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some personal information collected by Sanofi is considered “sensitive”. Sensitive information which Sanofi may collect includes a person’s state of health and medical history.

The Principles require that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons such as if the use or disclosure of this information is required by law or to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

4. Spam

Sanofi’s interactions with you are also regulated by the Spam Act 2003 in Australia and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 in New Zealand. In compliance with these Acts, Sanofi will not send you a commercial electronic message to you unless permitted.

5. Management and security of personal information

Sanofi has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee Sanofi’s management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Principles.

All data that is collected is held electronically on password protected systems. Personal information is only accessible by persons that require access to that information to carry out their work. Sanofi has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

6. Accessing personal information that Sanofi holds about you

You can, in most cases, access the personal information Sanofi holds about you. If you wish to do so, please contact Sanofi as set out below.

7. Updating personal information that Sanofi holds about you

Sanofi endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Sanofi if you believe that the information Sanofi holds about you requires changing or becomes out-of-date. Sanofi's contact details are set out below.

8. What if you have an enquiry?

If you have questions about Sanofi, its privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, wish to provide feedback about this Policy, would like to update your personal details held by Sanofi or wish to access personal information held by Sanofi about you, please contact Sanofi using the contact details below. Sanofi will endeavour to act promptly in response to a request.

9. How to complain about a privacy breach and how will Sanofi deal with such a complaint?

If you believe that Sanofi has breached the Principles you may complain in writing to our Privacy Officer (see contact details below). Sanofi will respond within thirty (30) days and will use its best endeavour to resolve the issue.

If you are unsatisfied with Sanofi’s answer, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as detailed on http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for New Zealand as detailed on http://www.privacy.org.nz/your-privacy/how-to-complain/.

How to contact us for requests for Sanofi in Australia and New Zealand

  • E-mail:
    privacyofficer.australia@sanofi.com
  • Mail:
    Privacy Officer
    Sanofi-aventis Australia Pty Ltd
    Talavera Corporate Centre
    Building D, 12-24 Talavera Road
    Macquarie Park NSW 2113

This Policy is effective from 1 February, 2014.

Updated: April 09, 2014